Ryan Giggs Became The 11th Man Utd’s Man To Score 100 Goals – (A Century!)

Want To Be Part Of my 7-Week's Lessons To Help You Propel Your Objectives & Eradicate Frustrations In Your Life?
Subscribe FREELY Right Now - click here!

Ryan Giggs

It all happened in the weekend; Manchester United 4 – Derby County 1
The Welshman opened the scoring in the 40th minute at Old Trafford and thus became the 11th United player to score a century of league goals for the club. This elite membership include George Best, Denis Law, Bobby Charlton and Mark Hughes.

Some Facts About Ryan Giggs:

Full name: Ryan Joseph Giggs
Date of birth: November 29, 1973
Place of birth: Cardiff, Wales
Nickname: The Welsh Wizard

Was the youngest player to represent his country at the highest level at the age of 17
Won the PFA Young Player of the Year award twice (in 1992 and 1993) and was thus the first player to win the award in consecutive years
Often regarded as one of the best wingers in football history
Heavily respected for his lengthy and loyal career at Manchester United
Is Man Utd’s longest-serving current player
– Made his first appearance for the club during the 1990-91 season and been a regular player since the 1991-92 season
Played the second highest number of competitive games for Manchester United (second only to Bobby Charlton)
– Holds the record for scoring Manchester United’s fastest goal – in 15 seconds only
– Top all-time scorer in the FA Premier League
– Holds the club record of trophies won by a player (15)
– Holder of 8 FA Premier League championship winning medals
– Holder of 4 FA Cup winning medals
– Holder of 2 League Cup winning medals
Holder of 1 Champions League winning medal

The Best Goal Ever by Ryan Giggs – Enjoy The Video

What’s Next?

1) Nani & Cristiano Ronaldo 2007 – Man Utd’s Next generation of Giggs & kanchelskis

2) The Best Of Cristiano Ronaldo – 2006/2007

3) Cristiano Ronaldo – Skills & Goals 2006/2007

4) Ronaldinho Vs Cristiano Ronaldo

5) Cesc Fabregas – Top 10 Goals

6) Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiros – Bio, personal info and weaknesses

7) Kaka Won the Ballon d’or / Golden Ballon 2007

Valuable Feedback / Comment / Review From People Like You

  1. steve says:

    Very cool achievement (and he’s Welsh too!)

    –steve

  2. lauren says:

    i think he is amazing he is defantley the welsh wizard

    go giggsy

    xx
    lauren

These Folks Mentioned This Article Somewhere..

  1. List Of Players Who Scored 100 league goals For Manchester United | Cristiano Ronaldo Dos Santos Aveiros says:

    […] David Herd with 114 goals 10. Tommy Taylor with 112 goals 11. Ryan Giggs with 146 goals – (See when Giggs reached the 100th goals) 12 – Cristiano Ronaldo with 101 Goals – (See Video of all Ronaldo 101 […]

  2. List Of Players Who Scored 100 league goals For Manchester United | Cristiano Ronaldo Dos Santos Aveiros says:

    […] Herd with 114 goals 10. Tommy Taylor with 112 goals 11*. Ryan Giggs with 146 goals – (See when Giggs reached the 100th goals) 12* – Cristiano Ronaldo with 101 Goals 13* – Wayne Rooney with 100 […]

Speak Your Mind

*